Penn State Erie, The Behrend College 
2010-11 METBD Graduates and Faculty
Mechanical Engineering Technology
We are proud of our Baccalaureate Seniors! They are hard working men and women who are all hoping to better prepare themselves for a career in the more practical and applied aspects of engineering. Most of our juniors & seniors take the 8 hour- EIT/FE (Engineer-in-Training /  Fundamentals of Engineering Exam) each year in April. To improve their career preparation, their history of part-time and/or full time summer employment in engineering related work provides  very important experiences.  In addition, many seniors have accomplished a special project with local industry as described in Senior Capstone Projects or Industrial Internships
 

Graduates: for any updates, please email please email Mr.Lobaugh at mjl19@psu.edu or Mr. Johnson psuprofdj@psu.edu


Photo taken at the Richard J. Fasenmyer Engineering Design Conference, April 30, 2011

Senior's name Position Last contact date
December 2010 Graduates    
Bertges Ryan P.    
Carnes Brian M    
Dipenti Justin P  Engineer, Ellwood National Forge Irvine, PA 05-2011
Heslink Jonathan P    
Hines Michael V    
Jones Ryan D    
Ricker Joshua R   Diversified Well Logging 08-2011 

 

Senior's name Position Last contact date
May 2011 Graduates    
Alquist Jonathan    
Andrews Mark Field Specialist Trainee, Schlumberger, Horseheads, NY 05-2011
Bliley Erin GETS, Erie, PA  
Boston Jordan    
Broadhead Michael    
Burns Willard (CJ) United Mining Equipment, Butler, PA 07-2012
Clark Dane Field Engineer, Universal Well Services 04-2011
Crane-Huston Jeremy    
Curci Jesse    
Davis Matthew Product Quality Engineer, Finnish Thompson, Erie Pa 04-2011
Donaldson Corey Field Engineer, Frac Tech Services, Washington, PA 09-2011
Faruquee Spencer Project Engineer Danzer Services, Inc., Darlington, PA 10-2012
Ferrara Paul Technical Sales at Eastern Controls, Inc., Edgemont, PA 06-2012
Fichter Shaun    
Green Nicholas    
Green Jared    
Hagofsky Ryan Joy Mining Machinery, Franklin, PA 04-2011
Halpainy Jaik Race Engineer for the #32 truck team at Turner Motorsports, Mooresville, NC 02-2012
Harpster Christopher US ARMY  
Kauffman Elizabeth    
Kuli Matthew    
Lewis Adam Assistant Drilling Engineer, Consol Energy, Indiana, PA 03-2012
Madden Michael Mechanical Management Trainee at Norfolk Southern Railroad, Bellevue, Ohio 06-2011
Marburger Andrew Associate Engineer, Joy Mining Machinery, Franklin, PA 04-2011
Michalko John Paul    
Miller Stephen Engineering Manager at Northwestern Rural Electric Cooperative, Cambridge Springs, PA 02-2015
Morganti Giovanni Manufacturing Engineer, American Turned Products Erie, PA.
Also, National Guard, 2Lt
08-2011
Neudorfer Benjamin Maintenance Engineer, AK Steel Butler, PA 08-2011
Patterson Benjamin    
Pepper Brandon    
Reitmeyer Cory Project Engineer, Essig Research, Grove City, PA 04-2011
Rittenhouse Steven Process Engineer, Outokumpu Stainless Plate Inc., Coatesville, PA 06-2011
Rohde Christopher (CJ) Machinery Design Engineer, Air Products, Allentown, PA 07-2011
Rusnock Eric    
Shoenberger David Mechanical Engineer, Newport News Shipbuilding, Newport News, VA 06-2011
Szczesny Tyler Product Engineering Technician, Goulds Pumps, Seneca Falls, NY 08-2013
Urbaniak John Paul Mechanical Engineer, McHerny & Associates, Warrensville Hts, OH 04-2011
Vernon Jacob Design Engineer, Diversified Controls, Inc. Orchard Park, NY 04-2011
Wagner Jeremy Well Cementing Field Engineer, Halliburton, Homer City, PA 07-2011
Walker Aaron Joy Mining Machinery, Franklin PA 04-2011
Walk Wade    
Whiteman Arthur Cummins, Jamestown, NY 04-2011
Wray Logan Contract Engineer, Westinghouse, Cranberry, PA 08-2011
Yaegle Keith    

 

Senior's name Position Last contact date
Summer 2011 Graduates    
 Fichter Shaun A     
 Fontaine Steven J Conair, Franklin, PA 02-2012
 Proud Mason D